A A A

Terms & Conditions

Thank you for accessing the MyCareCouncil section of the Care Council for Wales website ("the Website"). MyCareCouncil section of the website (“MyCareCouncil”) is the online services provided by the Care Council for Wales. Reference to “the Website” means both the Care Council for Wales website and also the MyCareCouncil section.

Please read these MyCareCouncil terms and conditions ("Terms"), together with the Website Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy, carefully before using MyCareCouncil. MyCareCouncil, is operated by the Care Council for Wales ("Care Council", "our", "us" or "we"), which is a Welsh Government Sponsored Body. In entering our site you the user ("you") are accepting our Terms.

MyCareCouncil and its associated sites are maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of MyCareCouncil constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms, which take effect from the date of first use.

By proceeding to access MyCareCouncil, you agree to be bound by the Terms.

The Care Council reserves the right to make changes to these Terms from time to time. Accordingly, you should review the Terms each time you access MyCareCouncil. If at any time you do not wish to accept the Terms, you may not use MyCareCouncil. These Terms were last updated on October 2012.

Access to this portal is intended for authorised use only. Any attempt to gain unauthorised access to this portal is considered to be a breach of the computer misuse act 1990. Unauthorised access attempts are recorded.

Definitions

MyCareCouncil - is the online services provided by the Care Council for Wales.

User - any person who uses MyCareCouncil.

Applicant - a user who submits personal information on the application form.

Registrant – a user registered on the Register of Social Care Workers and who submits personal information on the renewal form or amendments to their personal information.

Approved Signatory – a senior person, employed in a social care organisation in Wales, or equivalent, who has been approved by the Care Council to verify and endorse applications to register and renew and to communicate with the Care Council about the applicants, registrants and signatories for their organisation.

Committee Member – a user who has been appointed by the cc to sit on registration and conduct committees and submits personal information and is granted access to specific documents related to hearings.

Information and data in MyCareCouncil

All information and data published in MyCareCouncil are copyright of the Care Council for Wales. They may be downloaded and printed by:

·         User to support an application or renewal so as to keep the Register up to date and for no other purpose without prior written permission

·         Applicant to access application forms

·         Registrant to access Post-registration training and learning record of achievement (PRTL) forms and  student withdrawal forms

·         Approved Signatory to access lists of their applicants and registrants and signatory application forms)

·         Committee Member for participating in hearings.

Data Protection Notice

The personal data provided by an Applicant, Registrant, Approved Signatory, Committee Member through MyCareCouncil will be used by the Care Council for Wales for the purposes stated in the Data Protection Statement provided on the Care Council for Wales website and on request, and will be processed in accordance with the data protection principles in the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Care Council for Wales is the Data Controller for this service. Data will be retained according to the Care Council for Wales Data Retention and Deletion Policy and the Workforce Regulation Retention Policy.

For more information, see the following policies available on our website:

§  Data Protection Policy

§  Freedom of Information Policy

§  Data Retention and Deletion Policy

§  Workforce Regulation Retention Policy

Notification of changes

Notification of any changes to MyCareCouncil terms and conditions will be published on the Care Council for Wales website .

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided is accurate, it does not constitute legal or other professional advice.

The Care Council therefore disclaims all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such information or materials by any visitor to the Website. The Care Council cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.

Websites or pages to which the Website is linked are for information only and have not been reviewed or endorsed by the Care Council. The Care Council cannot guarantee that the links from the Website will work at all times and the Care Council has no control over the availability of linked pages. The Care Council has no responsibility for the content of the websites or pages linked to this Website, and the Care Council accepts no responsibility or liability for any losses or liabilities whatsoever that may be incurred as a result of your clicking through to linked websites.

Cookies

When you use this Website, the Care Council may use cookies to collect and store your information. The Care Council uses this information to operate and improve the Website, its service and tools.

Third parties may also use cookies on the Website. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information, including a list of the cookies that are used and information on how to manage and delete them.

By using the Website you consent to your information being collected and stored in accordance with these Terms and the terms of our Privacy Policy.

However, we need your consent to use cookies. By accessing MyCareCouncil, you consent to us using the cookies listed below.

Category 1 – Strictly necessary cookies.

Category 2 – Performance cookies

Category 3 – Functionality cookies

Category 1 Cookie

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2 Cookie

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3 Cookie

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.  These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.

Intellectual Property

The Website, including (but not limited to) text, content, software, video, music, sound, graphics, photographs, illustrations, artwork, names, logos, trademarks and other material ("Information") is protected by copyrights, database, trademarks and/or other intellectual property rights.

The Information includes both content owned and controlled by the Care Council and content owned and controlled by third parties and licensed to the Care Council.

The names, images and logos identifying the Care Council are proprietary marks of the Care Council. Copying or use of the logo and/or any other third party logos accessed via this Website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner. Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to our Communications team at the contact details below.

You agree to notify the Care Council in writing promptly upon becoming aware of any unauthorised access to or use of the Website by any party, or of any claim that the Website or any use of the Information infringes any copyright, trade mark or other contractual, statutory or common law rights of any party.

Copyright notice

The Information featured on this Website is the copyright of the Care Council unless otherwise indicated. You agree to abide by all additional copyright notices or restrictions contained in the Website. You may re-use the Information on this Website free of charge in any format. Re-use includes copying, issuing copies to the public, publishing, broadcasting and translating into other languages. It also covers non-commercial research and study. Re-use is subject to the following conditions. You must:

·         acknowledge the source and our copyright in cases where you supply the Information to others

·         retain on any downloaded and/or printed copy of Information all copyright notices and remain bound by the terms of such wording and notices

·         not sell or offer to sell any Information

·         reproduce the Information accurately

·         not use the Information in a misleading way

·         not use the Information for the principal purpose of advertising or promoting a particular product or service.

The permission to download and reproduce the Information does not extend to any material on this Website which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

Further guidance relating to the re-use of public sector information can be found at the Official Home of UK Legislation website: www.legislation.gov.uk. Please note there is no charge for the re-use of this Information provided the Information is being re-used in accordance with the above conditions. If re-use of this Information would contravene one of the stated conditions above, then a request should be made in writing for permission to re-use the Information. The Care Council will then give careful consideration to the request. Please direct written requests to the Communications Manager (address below).

If you would like to make a complaint about the re-use of Information from the Website, please follow the Care Council’s complaints procedure on the Compliments, concerns and complaints webpage.

Hyperlinking

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site at mycarecouncil.org.uk. We do not object to you linking directly to the Information that is hosted on our site. However, we do not permit our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. The Care Council’s web pages should load into the user's entire window.

If web portal owners wish to include Care Council web pages within a portal site then please contact the Website and Intranet Co-ordinator at the address below. Please include your contact details name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail and a description of your portal site.

Use

Access to the Website is provided on a temporary basis and you acknowledge that you acquire no rights or licences in or to the Website and/or the Information other than the limited right to use the Website in accordance with these Terms.

You agree to use this Website only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of, this Website by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this Website.

You are prohibited from transmitting via this Website any unlawful, defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material.

You must not misuse the Website by knowingly introducing viruses, Trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the Website or the server on which it is stored and you must not attack our Website by way of a denial of service attack or distributed denial service attack.

Limitation of Liability

You acknowledge that your use of the Website, including the Information, is at your own risk. If you are dissatisfied with the Website, the Terms or any of the Information, your sole remedy is to discontinue use of the Website. Save in respect of fraud and of personal injury or death to the extent it results from the Care Council’s negligence, in no event will the Care Council be liable to you or any third party for any direct, special, indirect, consequential or incidental damages (including loss of profits), or any other damages of any kind whether based in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, even if the Care Council has been advised of the possibility thereof.

The Care Council accepts no liability for any failure to comply with these Terms where such failure is due to circumstance beyond our reasonable control.

Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material or downloading or using any material posted derived from the Website.

The Care Council will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial of service attack arising following your use of the Website and does not accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur due to your use of the Website.

Termination

If you breach any of these Terms your right to use the Website terminates automatically.

Changes to the website

At any time, the Website may contain material which is out of date. While the Care Council has no obligation to do so, you accept that the Care Council has the right to change the content or technical specifications of any aspect of the Website at any time at the Care Council’s sole discretion. You further accept that such changes may result in your being unable to access the Website.

Waiver

No waiver by the Care Council of any breach of any obligation arising under these Terms shall constitute a waiver of any other breach and no failure to exercise or partial exercise by the Care Council of any remedy shall constitute a waiver of the right subsequently to exercise that or any other remedy.

General

A person who is not a party to these Terms shall have no right under the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms.

If any parts of these Terms are held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the invalid, unenforceable or illegal part of the provision shall be removed and the remaining Terms shall continue in full force.

Privacy Policy

The Care Council’s Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website and contains important information, including how we use and protect the information we collect. Please see our Privacy Policy webpage.

Legal notice

These Terms are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales (as applied in Wales). Any dispute arising under these Terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact us

If you have a question about MyCareCouncil Terms, you can contact us by any of the following means:

E-mail:  registration@ccwales.org.uk

Letter:

Care Council for Wales
South Gate House
Wood Street
Cardiff
CF10 1EW

Telephone: 0300 30 33 444

Fax: 029 2038 4764

Minicom: 029 2978 0680